The Environmental Changes of Water Resources at the Ancient Archaeological Sites by the Global Climatic Events after the Last Glacial Maximum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20251002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KASHIMA Kaoru  九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (90192533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NASU Hiroo  総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 上級研究員 (60390704)
OKUMURA Koji  広島大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (10291478)
HONGO Hitomi  総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 准教授 (20303919)
TAKAMURA Hiroki  立正大学, 地球環境学部, 教授 (80062826)
YOSHIMURA Kazuhisa  九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (80112291)
OGUCHI Takashi  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 教授 (80221852)
NISHIAKI Yoshihiro  東京大学, 研究総合博物館, 教授 (70256197)
KAYANE Hajime  東京大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60192548)
MIYAKE Yutaka  筑波大学, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (60261749)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地形 / 研究者交流 / トルコ:中国:エジプト / 気候変動 / 砂漠化 / 水資源 / 遺跡立地 / 湖沼 / 大規模気候変動 / 水文環境 / 第四紀 / 地球温暖化 / 国際共同研究 / 中国:エジプト:モンゴル:トルコ
Research Abstract
In this project, we took filed surveys at inland areas, such as alluvial plains, basins, marshes and lakes in arid areas in Middle East and Central Asia. The recent progress researches using physical and chemical analyses made clear the process of environmental changes during the archeological stages and distributions of archeological ruins. Our discussions about the relationship between the drastic climatic changes of 10-100 years intervals could be applied to the predictions of future global environment and human activities.