| Project/Area Number |
20251003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Area studies
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHI Yukio Kyoto University, 地域研究統合情報センター, 教授 (60208634)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIBAYAMA Mamoru 京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (10162645)
TOSA Keiko 東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90283853)
HASEGAWA Kiyoshi 文教大学, 文学部, 教授 (70208479)
TAKAHASHI Miwa 愛国学園大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (40306478)
SASAGAWA Hideo 立命館アジア太平洋大学, アジア太平洋学部, 准教授 (10435175)
KOBAYASHI Satoru 京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 助教 (20452287)
MASUHARA Yoshiyuki 京都大学, 地域研究統合盾報センター, 研究員 (90378828)
KOJIMA Takahiro 京都大学, 地域研究統合情報センター, 研究員 (10586382)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 東南アジア大陸部 / 西南中国 / 地域情報学 / 社会移動 / 上座仏教 |
| Research Abstract |
Both the GPS data concerning a total of 771 temples/hermitages and the historical transition about the mobility of a total 5,500 monks/novices were collected at each research site in Thailand, Laos, Cambodia, Xishuang Banna and De Hong from the FY2008 to 2010. All the data, which will verify the regional and historical differences of types of temple building together with the pattern of ordination and wandering, is fully formatted into the "mapping database" to proceed to further analysis using the Hu2Map and other programs including tracking route map developed by area informatics.