Man and Nature of the Remote Islands around Sulawesi, Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20251004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
OSOZAWA Katsuya  Ehime University, 国際連携推進機構, 教授 (30233539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATA Akihisa  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 准教授 (20303878)
AJISAKA Tetsuro  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (40144349)
TAKEDA Shinya  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 准教授 (90212026)
SHIMAMURA Tetsuya  愛媛大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80447987)
AKAMINE Jun  名古屋市立大学, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (90336701)
OCHIAI Yukino  鹿児島大学, 総合研究博物館, 准教授 (50347077)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGAMASU Hidetoshi  京都大学, 総合博物館, 准教授 (90218024)
Research Collaborator SYUBUDDIN Atus  愛媛大学, 大学院・連合農学研究科
TAKATSUKA Keizo  愛媛大学, 大学院・連合農学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords文化人類学 / 自然誌 / 海域世界 / 動植物分類 / 水産学
Research Abstract
This research project is aimed to create "Natural History of the Remote Islands around Sulawesi" by using the research vessel Cinta Laut that has constructed in 2003 by the former research project funded by the Grants-in Aid for Sientific Research by JSPS (2002-2004). Our research project is characterized as a classical research project basing on the orthodox and fundamental studys field: taxonomy of flora-fauna, area study and others persisting in observation and detail documentation of natural including human activities. We have tried to make "man and nature of the remote islands around Sulawesi" integrating study fields already mentioned above.