| Project/Area Number |
20251005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Historical studies in general
| Research Institution | Tokyo Woman's Christian University |
Principal Investigator |
KURIHARA Jun 東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (40225264)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHOZAWA Jun 群馬大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (00235722)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKADA Toshio 愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60145646)
MATSUNAGA Masayoshi 一橋大学, 大学院・言語社会研究科, 教授 (50190484)
KINOSHITA Naoko 熊本大学, 文学部, 教授 (70169910)
MATSUDA Kyoko 南山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (20283707)
MARUKAWA Satoshi 明治大学, 政治経済学部, 教授 (50337903)
MATSUKANE Kimimasa 宇都宮大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (50334074)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 口述歴史 / 日本統治 / 台湾社会の変容 / 植民地 / 日本語世代 / 白色恐怖 / 台湾 / オーラルヒストリー / 高等女学校 / 高砂族 / 南洋群島 / 台湾社会の転換 / 移川子之蔵 / 国語講習所 / 小琉球 / 2.28事件 |
| Research Abstract |
We used an oral history methodology to research social changes in Taiwan over the years from the period of Japanese rule through to the end of the postwar period. The persons surveyed were mostly from the elderly generation who had been schooled in the Japanese language when young. We interviewed a variety of people, such as medical doctors, former conscripted soldiers, high-ranked officers of the Governor-General, participants of national movements and others. Taiwan society lived through turbulent times through the war and postwar period and emerged from those decades with few historical materials intact. Fortunately, valuable testimony for historical study was obtained through this interview-based research.