The Rise and Fall of Basin-irrigated Agriculture at Remote outposts and the Origin of Pastoral Nomadism in the Near East.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20251006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Sumio  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 教授 (90238527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 俊夫  名古屋大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (10135387)
桂田 祐介  名古屋大学, 学内共同利用施設等, その他 (40456710)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsヨルダン / 新石器文化 / ダム / 遊牧 / 移牧 / 灌漑農耕
Research Abstract
With a view to tracing the process of pastoral nomadization in the Near East, we examined the rise and fall of basin-irrigated agriculture within the flooded area of Neolithic barrage systems in the Jafr Basin, southern Jordan. The investigations have proved that large-scale, open type of barrages used for basin-irrigated agriculture ggradually changed into small-scale, more closed type of barrages specializing in tentative water storage. Of significance is the fact that while the former focused on the westerly area nearer to contemporary farming communities and was often combined with an agro-pastoral outpost, the latter penetrated deep into the desert and was usually isolated without any related settlement. This fact strongly suggests that the full-fledged social infrastructure of initial pastoral transhumants shifted into the ad hoc water-catchmentfacilities in the course of pastoral nomadization. The series of research outcome has enabled us to trace the process of pastoral nomadization from both aspects of life (water) and death (burial practice).