| Project/Area Number |
20251007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Archaeology
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
IZUMI Takura 京都大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (30108964)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MINAMIKAWA Takashi 京都大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (40174099)
SHIMIZU Yoshihiro 京都大学, 文化財総合研究センター, 教授 (90127093)
TOMII Makoto 京都大学, 文化財総合研究センター, 助教 (00293845)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OKADA Yasuyoshi (UNO Takao) 国士舘大学, イラク古代文化研究所, 教授 (70138171)
MIYASAKA Tomo 弘前大学, 人文学部, 教授 (80271790)
TSUJIMURA Sumiyo 国士舘大学, イラク古代文化研究所, 共同研究員 (60183480)
SATO Ikuko 日本女子大学, 文学部, 学術研究員 (80459940)
| Research Collaborator |
OGATA Noboru 京都大学, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 教授
MAENO Hiroshi 広島大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授
NISHIYAMA Yoichi 奈良大学, 文学部, 教授
OKUYANA Hiroki 広島大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 博士課程院生
SAITO Tsutomu 国立歴史民俗博物館, 広報連携センター, センター長
SENO Yusuke 京都大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 博士課程院生
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 地中海 / フェニキア / カルタゴ / 地下墓 / 縦穴(シャフト)墓 / ヘレニズム時代 / ローマ時代 / 呪詛鉛板 / 呪詛板 / 鉛 / 壁画 / ティール / 古代の宗教 / 考古学 / 縦穴墓 / レバノン / チュニジア / リビア / レバノン考古学 / ディオニュソスマスク / 初期キリスト教 / ギリシア文字碑文 / ディオニソスの仮面 / ケルクワーン / 都市景観 / サブラータ / レプティス・マグナ |
| Research Abstract |
We can illuminate the history of Phoenicia and Cartage under the viewpoint of archaeology. One of the examples is The Special Exhibition of the Kyoto University Museum “Curse Tablet from Tyre in Lebanon”. At the local area of Tyre where used to be the most famous city of Phoenicia, we excavated shaft-tombs and hypogea of Hellenistic age to Roma Age, and we could get the important evidences of the intimate relationships of Tyros City and its local area. We believe that these relationships arethe essentiality of Phoenician culture. We presented the results of our excavations in Lebanon on the VIIth International Congress of Phoenician and Punic Studies. And we surveyed Sicilia, Libya and Tunisia, and we became to recognize several evidences of the differences of Phoenician culture and Punic culture.