Studies on the transition of funeral practices and social backgrounds in the ancient Palmyra
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20251008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKashihara Archaeological Institute , Nara prefecture
Principal Investigator
SAITO Kiyohide  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 副所長 (80250372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOYAGI Taisuke  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 企画課, 主任研究員 (60270774)
YOSHIMURA Kazuaki  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 埋蔵文化財部, 主任研究員 (10250375)
HIGUCHI Takayasu  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 所長 (30025035)
NAKAHASHI Takahiro  九州大学大学院, 比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (20108723)
SHINODA Kenichi  国立科学博物館, 人類研究部, 室長 (30131923)
HAMAZAKI Kazushi  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (00135534)
MIYASHITA Saeko  古代オリエント博物館, 学芸課, 課長 (80132760)
TOYOOKA Takushi  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 調査第2課, 主任研究員 (00250374)
ISHII Kayoko  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 博物館, 主任学芸員 (90280841)
ISHIKAWA Shinji  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 助教授 (50374971)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAHASHI Takahro  九州大学, 大学院・比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (20108723)
HAMAZAKI Kazushi  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (00135534)
SHINODA Kenichi  国立科学博物館, 人類研究部, 室長 (30131923)
YOSHIMURA Kazuhisa  九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (80112291)
MIYASHITA Saeko  (財)古代オリエント博物館, 学芸部, 部長 (80132760)
HANAZATO Toshikazu  三重大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60134285)
SATO Asei  (財)元興寺文化財研究所, 人文科学研究室, 主任研究員 (40321947)
ISHIKAWA Shinji  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 助教 (50374971)
Research Collaborator GOTO Kanji  アコード(株), 取締役社長
SASAKI Tamaki  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 補助員
YOSHIMURA Kazuhisa  九州大学大学院, 化学研究院, 教授
HOSHI Eiji  (株)アコード, 技師
SUZUI Kyousuke  (株)アコード, 技師
AS'AD Khaled  パルミラ博物館, 前館長
AS'AD Waleed  パルミラ古物博物館関係総局, 総裁
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsパルミラ / 葬制 / 地下墓 / 家屋墓 / 3次元画像 / 人骨 / 水 / 3次元計測 / 乳児墓 / 3次元レーザー計測 / 飲料水
Research Abstract
Palmyra funeral practices are coming clear t hrough the excavation of No.129-b House Tomb at the North Necropolis in Palmyra, Syria. The inscription shows the possibility of Romans' involvement in this tomb. Adopting 3D scanning system to reconstruct the process of the destruction of No.129-b House Tomb, partially the reconstruction has been done in PC. Traces of earthquakes were found in sedimentary layers around the tomb. Moreover, more than twenty graves of infants under 1 year of age were found aro und the tomb. It is clear that they were intentionally buried in the time of the construction of the protecting wall after the fall of the Palmyra Rule.