Project/Area Number |
20251009
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research Institution | Kobe University (2009-2012) Hiroshima University (2008) |
Principal Investigator |
KUBOTA Sachiko 神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (80268507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SOGA Toru 弘前大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00263062)
TAKAKURA Hiroki 東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 准教授 (00305400)
UCHIBORI Motomitsu 放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (30126726)
OHMURA Keiichi 大阪大学, 言語文化研究科, 准教授 (40261250)
SUGITOH Shigenobu 椙山女学園大学, 人間関係学部, 教授 (70206415)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MARUYAMA Junko 津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 講師 (00444472)
Research Collaborator |
PETRRSON Nicolas Australian National University, College of Arts and Social Sciences, Professor
ALTMAN Jon Australian National University, The Centre for Aboriginal Economic Policy Research, Professor
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | オーストラリア / 先住民 / 少数者 / 国家・人権 / アイデンティティ / ネオリベラリズム / グローバリゼーション / 国家、人権 / 少数民族 / 国際ネットワーク / 国家政策 / 多文化主義 / 寛容 / 人権 / 新自由主義 / 国家 / 政策 / 権利 / 民主主義 / 国際機関 / 同化 |
Research Abstract |
This research project was focused on how the minority people construct their identity as ‘indigenous’ in the climate of international expansion of ideology of ‘indigenous’ and also in the political situations of each countries. As a result of the five year’s cooperative research from comparative point of view, it became clear that the difference of the identity construction, - from the people who identify themselves as indigenous to the people who deny it - is the result of economical globalization, especially neo-liberalism. From this shared understanding, members have presented each papers at the final international symposium heldin the final year. We are now in the process of the publication of the result.