The Origins of Ancient Cities in the Americas : The Comparative Study of Monuments and Symbols
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20251010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Saburo  愛知県立大学, 国際文化研究科, 特任教授 (40315867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Etsuo  富山国際大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (40235320)
UEDA Shintaro  東京大学, 理学系研究科, 教授 (20143357)
TANIGUCHI Tomoko  愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (00363911)
SHINYA Watanabe  南山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (00434605)
伊藤 信幸 (伊藤 伸幸)  名古屋大学, 文学研究科, 助教 (40273205)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KABATA Shigeru  愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 非常勤講師 (60585066)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアステカ / テオティワカン / ピラミッド / メキシコ / メソアメリカ / モニュメント / 古代計画都市 / 新大陸人類学 / 新大陸考古学 / 生贄儀式 / 生贄儀礼 / 考古学
Research Abstract
This is a three-year interdisciplinary project that considers several themes related to the rise, transformation, and fall of ancient cities in the New World, applying innovative technologies and methodologies. The data and materials concerning ancient monuments and symbols were collected, and different perspectives of archeology, history, ethnology, religious studies, anthropology, and biochemistry were combined, and computer-aided material analyses, the spatial analysis, and the statistical programs were applied. Particularly the Sun Pyramid in Teotihuacan was excavated in collaboration with the Mexican National Institute, and we obtained invaluable data about early stages of the city formation.