| Project/Area Number |
20251011
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Cultural anthropology/Folklore
| Research Institution | National Museum of Ethnology |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHI Isao 国立民族学博物館, 文化資源研究センター, 准教授 (80270495)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGIMOTO Yoshio 国立民族学博物館, 民族社会研究部, 教授 (60148294)
TAKAKUWA Fumiko 首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (90289984)
TANAKA Satoshi 富士常葉大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (90273523)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MAKI Norio 京都大学防災研究所, 巨大災害研究センター, 准教授 (40283642)
KARATANI Yuka 名城大学, 都市情報学部, 准教授 (80335223)
YAMAMOTO Naohiko 奈良女子大学, 生活環境学部, 准教授 (50368007)
KANETANI Miwa 国立民族学博物館, 民族社会研究部, 外来研究員 (90423037)
| Research Collaborator |
SAITO Chie 鈴鹿国際大学, 国際人間科学部, 准教授 (80387943)
SUZUKI Yuki 日本学術振興会, 特別研究員PD (60732782)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008-04-08 – 2013-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 文化人類学 / 民族誌 / 環境対応 / 脆弱性 / 自然災害 |
| Research Abstract |
As the scale of natural disaster becomes larger, the humanitarian assistance and reconstruction support tend to be extended crossing over the borders of regions and countries. Those who extend their support to another culture with different social structure need to correctly evaluate the social capitals and values, and then make use of them in the reconstruction process. The understanding of local knowledge and value will contribute to reduce vulnerability and to enhance resilience of a society. To achieve success in building a less vulnerable and more resilient society, collaboration of many sectors; academics from various disciplines, residents, governments, NGO/NPO etc. are indispensable not only in developing countries but also developed countries. Lessons learnt through our experiences in the Great East Japan Earthquake in 2011 should also be transferred in the future activities of overseas assistance.