| Project/Area Number |
20252002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Politics
| Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
TANG Liang Hosei University, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (10257743)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木村 幹 神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (50253290)
松里 公孝 北海道大学, スラブ研究センター, 教授 (20240640)
石塚 迅 山梨大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (00434233)
稲垣 文昭 慶応義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科, 特別研究講師 (80468545)
島田 弦 名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 准教授 (80410851)
渡辺 剛 杏林大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (90338012)
加茂 具樹 慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (30365499)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 体制移行のコスト / 民主政の成熟度 / 初期条件の成熟度 / 二重移行 / 中産階級 / 社会的亀裂 / 民主化戦略 / 市民社会 / 民主政の定着 / 基本制度 / 民主化の定着 / 植民地の遺産としての制度 / 中産階級の役割 / 経済の自律性 / 市民社会の育成 / 民主化への体制移行 / 民主政の成熟 / 移行のコスト / 初期条件 / 移行論の研究系譜 / 移行協定 / 移行の力学 / 移行戦略 |
| Research Abstract |
Depending on the cost of political transition, democratization process can be divided into such patterns as soft landing, hard landing and a hybridin-between soft landing and hard landing. Even after regime transition, the quality of democracy after the transition in different countries is not necessarily the same. The preconditions for democratization, including level of economic development, the political consciousness of the middle class, the provisional status of rule of law, and the maturity of civil society, has monumental impact on the cost of political transition and the maturation of the democratic polity. In extant literature, democratization process is divided into two stages, the political transition and the consolidation of democracy thereafter. This research find it necessary to expand our scope of research to include the building of democratic infrastructure."