Comparative Analysis of Chinese Aid from the Recipients' Perspectives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20252003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHUTO Motoko  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (10154337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Kazuko  筑波大学, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (00344854)
QUIMPO G.Nathan  筑波大学, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (30447221)
SAAVEDRA Neantro  筑波大学, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (40251011)
FAUCHER Carole  筑波大学, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (70463817)
LOUIS AugustinーJean  筑波大学, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (30422182)
Research Collaborator ALICE Sindzingre  ロンドン大学東洋アフリカ研究所(SOAS), 講師
ANGELA Uforo Shanyo  タンザニア大統領府企画部経済分析課
BRAHIMA Songore  バマコ大学, 教授
CLAUDE Sumata  The National Pedagogical University, Kinshasa/DRC, 教授
EDSON Kenji Kondo  ブラジリア・カトリック大学, 教授
JIANG Shixue  北京、中国社会科学研究所, 教授
MBATIA Hiram Mwangi  ケニア中央統計局
SAAVEDRA Neantro  ブラジリア大学, 客員教授
SEIFUDEIN Adem  米国ビンガムトン大学, 准教授
SHERLON Chi-yin Ip  香港中文大学, 研究員
ZHANG Wei Wei  北京:中国国際問題研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords中国 / 開発援助 / アフリカ / 戦略的パートナーシップ / アジア / 中南米 / 資源開発 / 南南協力 / 対外援助 / 東南アジア / 開発輸出 / ODA / 外交戦略
Research Abstract
This project has examined the process and economic, social impacts of Chinese aid from the recipients' perspectives by conducting field surveys. The countries in which this research project conducted the field surveys during 2008 and 2010 are Tanzania, Kenya, Ethiopia, Congo and Mali in Africa, Indonesia, Philippines, Vietnam and the Mekong region in Southeast Asia, and Brazil, Peru, Costa Rica and Cuba in Central and South America. In addition, research on the decision making process of Chinese Foreign Aid was done. The final output of this project is to be published in English, after editing work in 2011.