The" Problem of History" Between Germany and Poland : A View of Situation Assessment and Towards the Building of Trust
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20252004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KIDO Eiichi  大阪大学, 大学院・国際公共政策研究科, 准教授 (70204930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 我田 広之  大阪大学, 大学院・言語文化研究科, 教授 (10167091)
小林 公司  東海大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (70205459)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI Koji
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歴史認識 / 和解 / アイデンティティ / シュレージエン / 世論調査 / 世諭
Research Abstract
Similar to Japanese-Korean and Japanese-Chinese relations, German-Polish relations are frequently marred by animosities and feuds that are rooted in the'' past''. But these relations have been much better. This amicability is not limited to the level of elites and institutions, for it can also clearly be seen in the attitudes of both German and Polish citizens. The improved political atmosphere between the two nations is a result of the Polish nation becoming a member of the European Union. The Silesia region, an area that was formerly part Germany, has a German minority that has developed an original identity that is neither wholly German nor Polish. The European Union' s recognition of'' flexible identity'' within the region is highly significant. In order to resolve historical issues that come between nations and to find ways to build relationships of mutual trust, it is necessary to have the means to go beyond the nation-state level. Japan must make a serious effort to achieve these aims.