Comparative Studies on European and Asian Regional Integration considering International Politics--Norms, Security, Borders and Immigration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20252006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HABA Kumiko  青山学院大学, 国際政治経済学部, 教授 (70147007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Yoshinobu  青山学院大学, 国際政治経済学部, 教授 (20092025)
HAKAMADA Shigeki  新潟県立大学, 政策研究センター, 教授 (40148581)
OSHIMURA Takashi  青山学院大学, 国際政治経済学部, 教授 (20169296)
AMAKO Satoshi  早稲田大学, アジア太平洋研究科, 教授 (70150555)
MORII Yuichi  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (00284935)
LEE Jong Won  早稲田大学, アジア太平洋研究科, 教授 (20210809)
TAKAGI Seiichirou  青山学院大学, 国際政治経済学部, 教授 (90114214)
TEZUKA Kazuaki  青山学院大学, 国際政治経済学部, 教授 (90013010)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAJIMA Takashi  法政大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (60011300)
SHIBA Nobuhiro  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (50187390)
YAMAKAGE Susumu  青山学院大学, 国際政治経済学部, 教授 (10115959)
Project Period (FY) 2008-04-08 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords国際政治 / 地域統合 / 東アジア / ヨーロッパ / 制度、規範 / 安全保障 / 国境、越境 / 人の移動 / 拡大EU / 東アジア共同体 / 国境 / 規範 / アジア / アメリカ・中国 / 境界線 / グローバリゼーション / 制度化 / 冷戦の終焉 / 制度と理論 / 多国間関係 / 和解 / 欧州統合 / 冷戦終焉 / 国境、人の移動 / 世界国際関係史学会 / アジアと日本 / 日中韓の政策決定 / 規範、安全保障
Research Abstract
This research investigated the European Union, enlarged towards Eastern Europe, and Asian Regionalism, which swiftly developed and is surpassing the developed countries in the first decade of the 21st century, comparing following four points. 1) Institutions and norms, 2) Security, 3) Borders, 4) Immigrants under the Globalization. Investigating the problems and tasks on the EU and Asian Regionalism, researchers analyze the difficulties and make policies for the development on Asian characteristics more concretely.
Collaborating with SCJ(Science Council of Japan), Ministry of Foreign Affairs, EU-US and Asian researchers, we analyzed the regional integrations, considered the institutionalization, and the results were published as two Japanese books, (Asian Regionalism under the Global Age, etc), three research brochures, six English proceeding books and 30-40 articles. They were distributed 300 Universities Libraries in the US, Europe, Asia and Japan.