Researches on the Situations and Problems of Immigrants in France and on their Social integration Issues.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20252008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
MIYAJIMA Takashi  Hosei University, 社会学研究科, 教授 (60011300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Yuji  駒澤大学, 法学部, 教授 (10253387)
WAKAMATSU Kunihiro  東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (90302835)
MORI Chikako  南山大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (10410755)
ARAMATA Miyo  恵泉女学園大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (60409810)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords移民 / フランス / EU / 社会的統合 / 政治参加 / 郊外 / 失業 / 住宅問題 / 第二世代 / 文化的統合 / 住区協議会 / フォワイエ / パリ / 都市問題 / 都市再開発 / 社会統合政策 / イスラーム / 新移民政策
Research Abstract
In France live actually 5 million immigrants, of whom a two third is of African, Asian and other non-European origins. We inquired into the states of social integration of these immigrants and its problems. The results of the inquiry are as follows. In labor markets a transfer of immigrants jobs to the service sectors is confirmed but the unemployment rate is very high especially in the immigrants of non European origins. The political citizenship of foreigner is far from being realized, yet certain devices for their political participation are pursued in local level. Immigrant population is concentrated in the suburbs of cities where, the social ties between inhabitants are weakening and the housing problems are reproduced in various ways. In immigration politics of EU countries the multiculturalism retreats and the integration politics are advanced. In France the same measures are also taken, while the anti-racist politics are still to be strengthened.