Seismic investigation of subducted ridge : Towards understanding mechanism of continental growth
Project/Area Number |
20253003
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Solid earth and planetary physics
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
IWAMORI Hikaru Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (80221795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHINOHARA Asanao 東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (90242172)
ANMA Ryo 筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (70311595)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 大陸成長 / 海嶺沈み込み / OBS / 地震波 / 構造探査 / 花崗岩 / 数値計算 / タイタオ・オフィオライト / チリ海嶺 / トランスフォーム断層 / 大陸地殻 / 海底地震計 / 長期海底地震観測 / 反射法地震波探査 / 海底地形 / 大陸地殼 |
Research Abstract |
Thermal effects of subducted ridges and their roles in continental growth have been investigated, based on seismology, sedimentology, petrology-structural geology, and numerical simulation for the triple junction and the surrounding area in Chile and SW Japan. Natural earthquakes, subsidence and sedimentary environment in the forearc region, igneous activity and deformation history, and thermal-melting structure beneath the region have been constrained, indicating that a large amount of granitic melt can be produced associated with ridge subduction.