Field studies on mixing state of dust and bioaerosol at desert areas : Direct sampling with balloon-borne instruments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20253005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKA Yasunobu  Kanazawa University, フロンティアサイエンス機構, 特任教授 (20022709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHOU Daishu  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 教授 (90322726)
KOBAYASHI Fumihisa  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 准教授 (60293370)
KMAKI Teruya  金沢大学, 物質科学系, 准教授 (70345601)
KAKIKAWA Makiko  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 助教 (10359713)
HON Chon San  金沢大学, 医薬保健研究域, 研究員 (90464049)
HON Chon San  金沢大学, 薬学系, 助教 (90372490)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords黄砂バイオエアロゾル / 気球観測・航空機観測 / 黄砂発生源地 / 能登半島 / 立山積雪 / 微生物多様性 / 黄砂の混合状態 / 立山山頂積雪 / 混合状態 / 砂漠大気 / バイオエアロゾル / 砂漠発生源地 / 気球観測 / バイオエアロブル同定 / 航空機観測 / バイオエアロゾル同定 / タクラマカン砂漠 / 好塩菌
Research Abstract
About 10% of dust particles had internal mixing state of dust and bioaerosols on the basis of the field measurements made in the atmosphere at Taklamakan desert, and this observational fact suggested that atmospheric bioaerosols detected in KOSA episode were originally transported from dust source areas by westerly.
The measurements at NOTO peninsula showed clear increase in content of atmospheric bioaerosols during KOSA episode, and confirmed that bioaerosols were transported with KOSA particles in the atmosphere.
Bioaerosols have been detected in the dust layers in the snow layer which accumulated near the summit of Mt.Tateyama during winter, and also suggest the possible long range transport and global diffusion of bioaerosols from KOSA source regions.