Environmental monitoring in East Asia using high spatial resolution satellite.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20254001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionIshikawa National College of Technology (2011-2012)
Kanazawa University (2008-2010)
Principal Investigator
MURAMOTO Ken-ichiro (MURAMOTO Kenichiro)  石川工業高等専門学校, 校長 (70042835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMATA Naoto  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (90303255)
MIKAGE Masayuki  金沢大学, 薬学系, 教授 (50115193)
KUBO Mamoru  金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 助教 (90249772)
KOMURA Ryotaro  石川工業高等専門学校, 電子情報工学科, 准教授 (00390443)
岩坂 泰信  金沢大学, フロンティアサイエンス機構, 教授 (20022709)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords現地植生調査 / 高解像度衛星データ / グランドトルース / 東アジア / 広域植生解 析 / 広域植生解析 / 国際研究者交流 / タイ / 台湾:ロシア / 国際情報交換 / 台湾
Research Abstract
Even though vegetation varies largely in spatial and temporal scales, there are signs of rapid degradation in East Asia due to human activities and environmental effects. To monitor environmental characteristics, research was conducted by using several kinds of measuring systems and satellite imagery. Although remote sensing is a useful tool for obtaining data over large areas, there are problems in methodology and accuracy to overcome for the technique to be utilized successfully. Therefore, it is emphasized that in situ observation remains essential when applying remote sensing techniques. Spectral reflectance in the solar spectrum was measured synchronously and compared near ground and a high spatial resolution satellite. Test sites were located in Japan, Korea, Taiwan, Russia and Thailand.