Detailed investigation of public structures damaged by Sumatra Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20254002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOUSA Kenji (KOSA Kenji)  九州工業大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (00315160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAJIMA Masatasu  金沢大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (70143881)
SHOJI Gaku  筑波大学, システム情報工学研究科, 准教 (60282836)
ONO Yusuke  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00346082)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地震被害 / 津波 / 橋梁 / コンクリート / 津波被害分析
Research Abstract
The authors made a reconnaissance survey on the 25 bridges out of 83 bridges, which observed in Sumatra island. It was found that most of damage of bridges can be classified into two types such as lost of girders and scour around retained abutments. Next, to evaluate the tsunami force to the bridge, the experiment was executed. The wave pressure driven from the measured wave force exceeded the wave pressure driven from Doda or Asakura equation. Especially, the lift force was 3. 0 times as large as static water pressure.