Conservation Engineering Research for Restoration of Prambanan World Heritage Compound damaged by 2006 Java Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20254006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
UEKITA Yasufumi  筑波大学, 芸術系, 准教授 (00232736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANAZATO Toshikazu  三重大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60134285)
INABA Nobuko  筑波大学, 芸術系, 教授 (20356273)
MATSUI Toshiya  筑波大学, 芸術系, 准教授 (60306074)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONO Kunihiko  サイバー大学, 世界遺産学部, 教授 (50350426)
MINOWA Chikahiro  防災科学技術研究所, 研究参事 (90425512)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsプランバナン / インドネシア / 世界遺産 / 震災復旧 / 組積造構造物 / ヒンドゥー教 / ジョグジャカルタ / シバ祠堂 / 組石造建造物 / 組積造建造物 / ヒンドウー教
Research Abstract
This research had a purpose to cooperate the restoration of Candi Prambanan, the World Heritage monument in Indonesia and the related stone heritage sites which had damaged by the 2006 Jawa earthquake. The research was conducted as follow parts, 1) Seismic assessment and crack monitoring for checking stability of Candi Shiva, 2) Historic documentation investigation in Holland to identify the inner construction system of Candi Shiva, 3) Visitor management research in the Prambanan heritage park. It is clarified that the construction of Candi Shiva is stable by not to confirm the crack expansion, and there is not any historic documents even in Holland that can show the inside construction of Candi Shiva. And furthermore a visitor escape management plan will be required in disaster.