Dynamics of drought memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20255001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
SHINODA Masato  鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, 教授 (30211957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Reiji  鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, 准教授 (80315457)
TSUBO Mitsuru  鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, 准教授 (30432602)
ITO Takehiko  鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, 助教 (50403374)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMURA Kenji  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (70211373)
NAKANO Tomoko  中央大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70295468)
IIJIMA Yoshihiro  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境、変動領域, 主任研究員 (80392934)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords干ばつ / 気候変動 / 草原生態系 / 乾燥地 / ユーラシア / 生態系
Research Abstract
Recently, there has been a worldwide trend for intensified drought. Furthermore, in general, projections of climate models have suggested that the frequency and intensity of extreme weathers including droughts will likely increase in the future. Given this background, the present study investigated a series of mechanism of how meteorological drought (below-normal precipitation) affects soil moisture, vegetation and animals and made an assessment of vulnerability of the steppe vegetation in terms of sensitivity and resilience to drought.