Complete understanding of the nitrogen missing link in boreal forest ecosystems and evaluation of nitrogen provision and loss
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20255002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HASHIDOKO Yasuyuki  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (40281795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARAGUCHI Akira  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (50271630)
KOIKE Takayoshi  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (10270919)
HATANO Ryusuke  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (40156344)
TAMAI Yutaka  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (50281796)
宮本 敏澄  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 講師 (00343012)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HORIUCHI Junichi  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30301980)
MIYAMOTO Toshizumi  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 講師 (00343012)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords北方森林 / 高緯度森林限界 / 窒素ミッシングリンク / Spodosol / 低温耐性土壌細菌 / フェザーモス / コンソーシアム形成 / カンパ林 / シアノバクテリア共生 / VBNC / 窒素固定 / 亜酸化窒素 / 森林限界 / ツンドラ土壌 / シアノバクテリア / 林床蘇類 / ヒース / カンバ林 / 北方森林限界 / ポドソル土壌 / 森林火災 / リン酸供給 / 林床蘚類 / 担子菌 / メタンガス放出 / ミズゴケ / 脱窒 / 永久凍土帯 / 窒素収支バランス / リン・窒素バランス / ハンノキ / ミズゴケ湿地林 / 林床被覆植物
Research Abstract
Nitrogen imbalance of the boreal forest ecosystem has long been a mystery, called missing link of nitrogen in boreal forest. We challenged to this mystery, to practically understand the effects of climate change on forest biomass productivity in several types of boreal forests. Precise investigation of optimal culture conditions including compositions of the medium were obviously close to the reported conditions of the forest bed soil in summer seasons. The 16S rRNA gene-targeting DGGE analysis combined with gellan gum medium revealed the presence of Dugnella (class y-Proteobacteria) and Clostridiumin (phylum Firmicutes) in the A-horizon of the subarctic tundra soil, and also showed the aboveground vegetation affect on bacterial activity in soil. Thus, it was strongly suggested that scale of the elemental circulation in the boreal forests near the forest limit highly regulates acetylene reducing activity of free-living nitrogen-fixing bacteria. Also it was speculated that the low acetylene reduction in the forest bed soil would be highly regulated as corroborative events together with ericoid mycorrhizal and/or ectomycorrhizal fungi, leading to effective nitrogen supply to the forest ecosystem.