Conservation of biodiversity in a reserve for Przewarski's horse by analyzing interspecific competition and guild structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20255003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
TAKATUKI Seiki  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (00124595)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Kunio   (10272527)
SUDA Kazuki   (60409563)
SATO Masatosi
SATO Yoshikazu   (60366622)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsモンゴル / フスタイ国立公園 / ギルド構造 / 競合 / オオカミ / キツネ / モウコノウマ / アカシカ / 草食獣 / 肉食獣 / 同所性 / モウコノウマ(タヒ) / ギルド / 環境収容力 / 公園管理 / 資源分割 / 食性 / 種間関係 / 草食ギルド / 肉食ギルド / タヒ
Research Abstract
The objective was to analyze the guild structure of wildlife in Hustain National Park, Mongolia where Przewalski's horses(takhi) were restored. For large herbivores, habitat selection and food habits were compared between takhi and red deer. Takhi utilized steppe and fed on grasses whereas red deer selected birch forests and fed on bot grasses and browse. In the last year, food comparison of takhi, red deer as well as hares and marmots were done which was not initially planned. For carnivores, samples of large raptors were not available because the nests were set at dangerous places. From droppings, red fox and korsac fox were not distinguishable and thus rounded. We could compare only wolves and "foxes". Wolves fed on only mammals, mainly mid-and large-size ones whereas foxes fed on insects in summer ad small mammals in winter. The food of the wolves contained the hairs of livestock(mainly sheep/goats), which would cause difficult problems in terms of off-park management. A steady increase of the takhi population is welcomed, but in terms of ecosystem management, the recovery of takhi would cause unexpected problems. This study would contribute for such problems. Thus, the initial objective was largely completed, but the carnivore guild was not fully analyzed according to lack of raptors' samples. These results will be published. Most of the samples have been analyzed, and some papers are waiting for submission.