Studies on the diversity and taxonomy of Ephedra plants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20255005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MIKAGE Masayuki  金沢大学, 薬学系, 教授 (50115193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Youhei  金沢大学, 薬学系, 准教授 (10366833)
MIYAKE Katsunori  金沢大学, 薬学系, 助教 (20597687)
毛利 千香  金沢大学, 薬学系, 助教 (20345599)
垣内 信子  金沢大学, 薬学系, 准教授 (30204324)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAKIUCHI Nobuko  九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30204324)
OHBA Hideaki  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 名誉教授 (20004450)
NOSHIRO Shuichi  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 木材特性研究領域, チーム長 (30343792)
TAKAHASHI Akira  兵庫県立大学, 自然環境科学研究所, 教授 (30244693)
IKEDA Hiroshi  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 准教授 (30299177)
MOURI Chika  スミソニアン協会, フリア美術館, 研究員 (20345599)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsEphedra / 麻黄 / 多様性 / 分類学 / 塩基配列 / 栽培 / エフェドリン / 薬物資源 / アルカロイド / エジプト / 生態学 / 遺伝子 / トルコ:ネパール / 植物化学 / DNA / 形態学 / 分類
Research Abstract
We have carried out field investigations in 12 countries in Asia, Africa, Europe, and USA and collected 28 taxa of Ephedra including E. distachya and E. sinica. Interdisciplinary study of these samples clarified that the anatomical and chemical diversities in E. sinica were largely controlled by the precipitation or wetness of the habitat, but cultivation experiments also indicated minor control by genetic factors. Based on these analyses, we showed that E. distachya and E. sinica were different taxa although some researchers regarded them as synonymous.