Introduction of subsistent rice cropping harmonized with the water environment and human activities in seasonal wetland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20255008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Morio  近畿大学, 農学部, 教授 (60252277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIKAWA Yoshiaki  名古屋大学, 大学院国際開発研究科, 教授 (80290641)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIYAMA Tetsuya  総合地球環境学研究所, 准教授 (30283451)
OOTA Takeshi  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (20152142)
IZUMI Yasuhiro  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 准教授 (90305558)
YAMANE Kouji  近畿大学, 農学部, 講師 (50580859)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords氾濫水 / 地下水 / 環境保全 / ネリカ / 国際研究者交流 / ナミビア / ボーエン比 / 環境保全型農業 / NERICA / アフリカイネ / 低投入稲作
Research Abstract
Seasonal wetland formed by the flood water from the upper catchments of Angola is the characteristics of densely populated north central Namibia, the desert southwest African country. This study aimed to introduce rice cropping in the seasonal wetland region where the water resources have not been used for crop production before. Then, harmonization between the water resource development and conservation of water environment of semiarid region was tested. The results indicated that rice cropping can be possibly integrated with the existence pearl millet based traditional cropping, and that water environment would not be modified by the subsistent rice cultivation with low yield level.