Gas exchanges of Southeast Asian tropical rainforest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20255010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOSUGI Yoshiko  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (90293919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANI Makoto  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (00314245)
TAKANASHI Satoru  森林総合研究所, 気象環境研究領域, 研究員 (90423011)
NOGUCHI Shoji  森林総合研究所, 東北支所, チーム長 (90343780)
NAKAJI Tatsuro  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 助教 (40391130)
TANAKA Katsunori  海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, 主任研究員 (80344274)
YAMASHITA Tamon  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (30263510)
MATSUO Naoko  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 講師 (00423012)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsCO_2フラックス / 蒸発散 / 個葉ガス交換 / CH_4フラックス / N_2Oフラックス / BVOCフラックス / 分光植生指標 / 炭素動態 / CO2フラックス / CH4フラックス / N2Oフラックス
Research Abstract
This research evaluated the function of a Southeast Asian tropical rainforest as the sunk/source of several greenhouse gases. We mainly focused on the flux observation of the gas exchange of CO_2, H_2O, CH_4, N_2O, and BVOC at the scale of leaf, plant, soil, and also at the scale of whole canopy. We also tested the two kinds of expectative gas exchange indexes, i. e., the vegetation indexes using spectroradiometric observations, and indexes using stable isotopes. In this forest, variability in rainfall pattern resulted in seasonal and inter-annual variability in micrometeorology ; evapotranspiration, photosynthesis, and ecosystem respiration responded to these changes, and compensated for each other and/or other components of micrometeorology, resulting in rather stable annual evapotranspiration and NEE, even during a considerably dry year.