Influence of the gregarious flowering and death of bamboo to ecosystem and shifting cultivation agriculture in Mizoram, India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20255011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Shozo  京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 教授 (50211959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKITA Akifumi  秋田県立大学, 生物資源学部, 教授 (60315596)
MIGUCHI Hideo  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (30291355)
NISHIWAKI Aya  宮崎大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (60228244)
HASEGAWA Hisashi  京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 准教授 (70263134)
SAITO Tomoyuki  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 研究員 (00414483)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANZAKI Mamoru  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (70183291)
SUYAMA Yoshihisa  東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60282315)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords竹類 / 一斉開花枯死 / DNA分析 / ネズミ / 衛星データ / Melocanna baccifera / 広域開花 / 焼畑 / 生態系
Research Abstract
In the area the bamboo(Melocanna baccifera) flowered gregariously and died in Mizoram, India, recovery process was monitored by the research of vegetation surveys and the DNA analysis. In addition, trials of extraction of the flowering area in a broad scale, a discussion of the relationship between productivity of shifting cultivation agriculture and flowering timing, the change of rodent population, were done. Through the broad area research using satellite images the flowering of this species occurred in waves for several years in its distributing area. The practice of shifting cultivation agriculture influences good results for the recovery of this species in many cases. The change of rodent population converged in a few years after flowering.