Development Options for Rural Water in West African Savannas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20255012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
UNAMI Koichi  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (10283649)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsサバンナ気候 / 水資源開発 / 浅水方程式 / 確率過程 / 確率制御 / 意思決定支援 / 輸送方程式 / 国際情報交換 / 水資源 / 水工水理学 / サバンナ / 最適化 / ガーナ国 / 確率微分方程式 / 自給農業 / 水質
Research Abstract
A core site was established in a rural area under a savanna agro-ecologicalzone of West Africa, to implement field studies including installation of several water controlling structures. Focusing on stochastic differential equations, mathematical modelling methods were integrated to clarify scientific implication of the field studies. Numerical analysis models were constructed as well, so that practical optimal water resources development options became feasible. These achievements demonstrated stochastic optimization methods for design and management of storage systems, emphasizing on coexistence of rice cultivation and fishery.