Development of predictive-preventive nutritional science for metabolic syndrome in representative high-risk populations in the world
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20256001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
YAMORI Yukio  武庫川女子大学, 国際健康開発研究所, 教授 (80025600)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIO Hisahide  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (80189258)
ICHIKAWA Atsushi  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10025695)
KINOSHITA Kenji  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70441219)
MORI Mari  武庫川女子大学, 国際健康開発研究所, 講師 (70399343)
KATO Norihiro  国立国際医療センター研究所, 遺伝子診断治療開発研究部, 部長 (80293934)
KATSUYA Tomohiro  大阪大学, 大学院・医学部, 特任准教授 (30311757)
HAMADA Atsumi  武庫川女子大学, 国際健康開発研究所, 助手 (40541967)
TAGUCHI Takashi  武庫川女子大学, 国際健康開発研究所, 助手 (50449005)
BABA Takako  武庫川女子大学, 国際健康開発研究所, 助手 (50643293)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords国際研究交流 / インド,インドネシア,スリランカ,オーストラリア,ブラジル,カナダ,スコットランド / 24 時間尿分析 / マグネシウム / タウリン / 食塩感受性 / 生活習慣病 / 脂質異常症 / 国際研究者交流 / インド(南、北): 韓国 / 高血圧 / 24時間尿分析 / 食塩摂取 / マグネシウム摂取 / 栄養バイオマーカー / 24時間尿 / カロテノイド / インド / スリランカ / スコットランド / 遺伝子 / 肥満 / 栄養介入 / 24時間採尿 / 栄養のバイオマーカー / メタボリック症候群 / 高脂血症 / 糖尿病 / 遺伝子分析 / CARDIAC方式 / MTHFR / 遺伝子多型 / ホモシステイン / 葉酸 / アボリジニー / 爪遺伝子分析 / メリンジョ
Research Abstract
WHO-coordinated cardiovascular diseases and alimentary comparisonstudy and newly added studies on high-risk populations indicated magnesium and taurineintake reductions were related with increased risks despite genetic differences,salt-induced blood pressure rise was related with increased heart rate and this bloodpressure rise was significantly lowered by higher taurine intake, vegetable intakeaffected risks significantly through genotypes related to folic acid absorption, and therisks of increasing dyslipidemia were proven to be reduced by a soy intervention study. These findings contributed to the development of nutritional prediction and preventionof lifestyle-related diseases.