Plant Inventory Research in the Solomon Islands, with Special Reference to Medicinal Plant Resource
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20256003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology (2011)
(財)高知県牧野記念財団 (2008-2010)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Takashi  高知工科大学, 地域連携機構・連携研究センター・補完薬資源学研究室, 教授 (70210911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYAMA Tetsuo  高知県立牧野植物園, 資源植物研究センター, 園長 (00205535)
OKADA Minoru  高知県立牧野植物園, 資源植物研究センター, 研究部長 (80470293)
PARK Hyun-sun  高知県立牧野植物園, 資源植物研究センター, 研究員 (60393435)
KIUCHI Fumiyuki  独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所, 薬用植物資源研究センター, センター長 (60161402)
KAWAHARA Nobuo  独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所, 薬用植物資源研究センター, センター長 (10224825)
MIZUKAMI Hajime  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (30128219)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Nobuyuki  高知県立牧野植物園, 資源植物研究センター, 研究員 (40393433)
ITO Michiho  京都大学, 大学院・研究科薬品資源学分野, 准教授 (30283592)
Research Collaborator SUGIMURA Koji  独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所, 薬用植物資源研究センター・種子島研究部, 研究員 (90463299)
IIDA Osamu  独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所, 薬用植物資源研究センター・種子島研究部, 研究リーダー (00168064)
FUCHINO Hiroyuki  独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所, 薬用植物資源研究センター・筑波研究部, 室長 (60238649)
PITISOPA Fred  ソロモン森林省国立標本館, 植物園, 園長
TAVIE Clemen  ソロモン森林省国立標本館, 植物園, 研究官
GIDEON Solo  ソロモン森林省国立標本館, 植物園, 研究官
PATTSON Tofu  ソロモン森林省国立標本館, 植物園, 研究官
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsソロモン諸島 / 薬用植物インベントリー / 天然物化学 / 薬用植物 / 植物インベントリー / サンクリストバル島 / スリーシスターズ島 / ピオ島 / レンネル島 / medicinal plant / inventory / custom doctor / Solomon Islands / Santa Cruz Island / Santa Isabel Island / Malaita Island / Natural Product Chemistry / Savo Islands / Florida Island / Russel Island / Naural Product Chemistry / New Georgia Islands / Choiseul Island
Research Abstract
Estimated to comprise over 4,500 species of vascular plants, the flora of the Solomon Islands is one of the richest of the South Pacific region. Given the geography and geologic history of the archipelago, the rate of plant species endemism is likely to be high. Despite its diversity and economic potential, however, the flora remains uncatalogued and applied knowledge of its economic value is scant. Focusing on the both of Uncaria used as traditional medicine as "Chotoko" and Tetradium (Euodia) used as a traditional medicine as "Goshuyu" in Japan etc., had been researched. During the period of plant inventory in Solomon Islands, 2329 (SIMB 1-2392) species were collected with the 7020 herbarium specimens, and 1440 plant materials known as custom medicines were given.