Quantum-Classical Correlation Games and New Analyses of Discrete-Continuous Optimization and Computational Complexity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IMAI Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (80183010)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords量子コンピュータ / 量子計算 / アルゴリズム / 量子情報 / 離散数学 / 量子エレクトロニクス / 計算機システム
Research Abstract
Quantum Computing overcomes the barriers of current classical computers through computational power via quantum effects. This research focuses on quantum correlation as such effects. We analyze quantum correlation in a unified way as follows : (1) revealing discrete aspects of quantum correlation by the theory of cut polytopes in combinatorial optimization, (2) investigating maximum quantum violations by continuous optimization, and (3) analyzing quantum correlation by multi-prover interactive proof in computational complexity theory. Furthermore, problems in new quantum computational models and quantum information are explored through discrete and continuous geometric structures.