Study on techniques to keep confidentiality and integrity of a large amount of information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Shoichi  福井大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20228836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAJI Atsuko  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (10313701)
SOSHI Masakazu  広島市立大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (00293142)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANABE Hidehiko  福井大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (80236661)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords暗号・認証等 / 情報基礎 / セキュア・ネットワーク / 暗号・認証
Research Abstract
We made security analyses of two efficient cryptographic primitives : stream ciphers to keep confidentiality and hash functions to keep integrity. We also designed authenticated data structures with confidentiality, which can be constructed using these cryptographic primitives, and confirmed their efficiency and security. The results are useful to make secure and reliable responses efficiently to queries on a large amount of information. An example of applications is outsourcing of database services using clouds.