Auto-tuning with Hierarchical Algorithm Selection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATO Hiroyuki  The University of Tokyo, 情報基盤センター, 准教授 (20225999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAGIRI Takahiro  東京大学, 情報基盤ヤンター, 特任准教授 (40345434)
IMAMURA Toshiyuki  電気通信大学, 情報理工学部, 准教授 (60361838)
ITO Shoji  東京大学, 情報基盤ヤンター, 特任准教授 (70333482)
KURODA Hisayasu  愛媛大学, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 准教授 (60323507)
Research Collaborator YUBA Toshitsugu  電気通信大学, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords並列処理 / 分散処理 / 自動チューニング / 性能最適化
Research Abstract
This research aims at solving the complexity problems of conventional compiler-oriented or library-oriented performance tuning caused by explosive computer architecture complexities by doing architecture-specific library functions and their performance evaluation, automatic optimal algorithm selection, and enhanced compiler optimization framework that are classified into several abstraction levels in problem solving. A part of tuning methodologies and library functions are planned to be released.