Study of Verification of Security of Programs based on Term Rewriting Systems and Tree Automata
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SAKABE Toshiki  名古屋大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (60111829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Masahiko  名古屋大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (50215597)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords仕様記述 / 仕様検証 / 安全性 / 非干渉性 / 項書き換え系 / 木オートマトン / SMTソルバー / ホオートマトン / モデル検査 / 車載LANプロトコル
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to develop methods for verifying properties of programs by applying techniques of term rewriting and tree automata. The results are methods for verifying automotive LAN protocols and proving program equivalence, and automated generation of loop invariants of imperative programs. In addition, we have obtained several results which are basic to program verification : methods for proving termination of term rewriting systems, efficient SAT solvers for propositional logic and SMT solvers for equational logic.