Research on self-* distributed algorithms in dynamic netwroks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAKUGAWA Hirotsugu  大阪大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (80253110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUZAWA Toshimitsu  大阪大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (50199692)
OOSHITA Fukuhito  大阪大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教 (20362650)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMEI Sayaka  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (90434977)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアルゴリズム工学 / 分散アルゴリズム / 分散システム / センサーネットワーク / Self-* / ネットワーク / センサネットワーク / アドホックネットワーク / 自己安定システム / Peer-to-Peerネットワーク / 動的ネットワーク / 自己組織化
Research Abstract
In this research project, we aim at studying the methodology of software development for distributed systems in which huge number of computers are interconnected by networks. Specifically, the target distributed system is the one in which computers dynamically join and leave or network topology changes. Our contribution is mainly twofold. First, we designed distributed algorithms that are strongly adaptive to dynamic change of networks. Next, we showed effectiveness of the algorithm by computer simulations and implementations on sensor networks.