High-level hybrid constraint modeling language and its reliable implementation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Kazunori  Waseda University, 理工学術院, 教授 (10257206)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHII Daisuke  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 客員次席研究員 (00454025)
HOSOBE Hiroshi  国立情報学研究所, アーキテクチャ科学研究系, 准教授 (60321577)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsハイブリッドシステム / モデリング言語 / 高信頼計算 / 制約 / システム検証
Research Abstract
We have designed a high-level modeling language HydLa for the reliable simulation and verification of hybrid systems that involve both continuous and discrete changes, and established its declarative semantics and an execution algorithm. Features of HydLa include (i) declarative description employing well-established mathematical and logical notations, (ii) the use of constraints to represent and handle uncertain information, and (iii) constraint hierarchies to allow concise description. We have also established an interval-based solution algorithm of discrete changes to guarantee the correctness of simulation and verification in the existence of uncertain information, and built a prototype integrated implementation equipped with main features of HydLa.