A Study on the LSI Design with Ultra Low-Power Consumption of Robust Speech Recognition Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MIYANAGA Yoshikazu  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (20166185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIZAWA Shingo  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教 (20447080)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords回路とシステム / ハードウエア設計 / 音声情報処理 / 信号処理 / 音声認識チップ / 雑音ロバスト音声認識 / 音響ゴースト / 極低消費電力化 / サブシュレッシュホールド / フレーズ認識 / 実時間音声認識 / 低電圧回路
Research Abstract
In this study, the following two important results have been obtained :(1) the development of acoustic ghost canceller in automatic speech recognition system, and (2) very low power consumption LSI of real time speech recognition. About (1), the new speech feature extraction and the new training method for HMM have been proposed and developed. Using these techniques, the high accuracy of speech recognition is shown under actual noisy environment. About (2), the new hardware design suitable for the method of (1) has been proposed. The proposed LSI has been designed with ultra low power consumption where lower voltage supply, lower clock rate, and parallel/pipeline processing are applied to the proposed architecture.