Study on Vector Architecture for both Programmability and Peak Performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
GOSHIMA Masahiro  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 准教授 (90283639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Syuichi  東京大学, 情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (50291290)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords計算機アーキテクチャ / ベクトル処理 / SIMD / スーパスカラ・プロセッサ / マルチスレッド・プロセッサ / レジスタ・ファイル / レジスタ・キャッシュ / 計算機システム / コンピュータアーキテクチャ / スーパスカラプロセッサ / レジスタキャッシュ
Research Abstract
Although SIMD plays an important role in vector processing, suffers from low programmability and cannot cope with new applications which are becoming more complicated. This research places equal emphasis on programmability and for peak performance. Switchon-Future-Event multithreading achieves maximum of 33.5% performance improvement without sacrificing programmability. Increase in are of the register file cause by the multithreading is relaxed by the Non-latency-Oriented Register Cache System. Simulation results show the area is reduced to 24.9%.