Research on synthesis of easily-testable arithmetic circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Naofumi  Nagoya University, 大学院・情報学研究科, 教授 (10171422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Kazuyoshi  名古屋大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (70273844)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Kazuhiro  名古屋大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教 (90335076)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsVLSIのテスト / 算術演算回路 / 乗算器 / 加算器 / テスト容易化設計
Research Abstract
We have developed a carry select adder which can be tested by a test set whose cardinality is independent of the operand size, and a parallel prefix adder which can be tested by a test set whose cardinality is proportional to the depth of the circuit. For multiplier design, we have developed a 4-2 adder tree, as well as other adder trees, which can be tested by a test set whose cardinality is independent of the operand size, and also shown that any partial product compressor consisting of carry save adders can be tested by a test set whose cardinality is proportional to the depth of the circuit. We have also developed a prototype tool for synthesizing easily testable parallel prefix adders and 4-2 adder trees.