A Study on Processor Architectures that are tolerable to Soft-error, Process variation, and Aging.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
SATO Toshinori  Fukuoka University, 工学部, 教授 (00322298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHIDA Takanori  福岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (00380551)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsディペンダブル / 省エネルギー / 低消費電力 / システムオンチップ / 計算機システム
Research Abstract
Semiconductor LSI technologies has been improved for decades. Smart phones are the representative, which benefit from the improvement. However, unfortunately, serious problems areemerging. Since transistors are much shrunken, their reliability is severely degraded. Hence, IT devices utilizing such transistors also become unreliable. This study attacks the problems. For some cases, the degradation in transistors is reduced by 70%.