Research on Next Generation Multi-Layered Satellite Network Highly Compatible with Internet Protocol
Project/Area Number |
20300021
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Computer system/Network
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Nei Tohoku University, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (00236168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
タレブ タリク 東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教 (30431547)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 衛星ネットワーク / インターネット / ルーティング / 負荷分散 / 輻輳予測 / マルチレイヤ / ネットワークプロトコル / パケットスケジューリング |
Research Abstract |
In this research, we focus on the next generation Multi-Layered Satellite Network (MLSN), which consists of different types of satellite networks. To achieve both efficient utilization of network resources of MLSNs, and to guarantee each user's quality of service, we developed an intelligent routing technology which can effectively distribute traffic load among satellites and layers. The results of performance evaluation based on network simulation show that the proposed scheme can achieve highly efficient network utilization, and mitigate the increase of packet drops and transmission delays.