A Study of New Network Control Method based on the Coexistence of Stream with Non-Stream Communications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAOKA Katsunori  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (90262279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BABA KenーIchi  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 准教授 (60252722)
IIDA Katsuyoshi  東京工業大学, 学術国際情報センター, 准教授 (00332768)
MIYATA Takamichi  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (90431999)
SAKAI Yoshinori  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (70196054)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsトランスポート技術 / QoS / ストリーム / 受付制御 / ルータ / 共存
Research Abstract
For realizing effective statistic multiplexing, aggressive multiplexing of stream and non-stream communications is required. In this research, new network control method is researched and developed based on the coexistence of stream with non-stream communications. This method provides suitable QoS to stream communications while QoS of non-stream communications is recovered.