Open Ubiquitous Network Architecture based on Host Identity Protocol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OKABE Yasuo  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 教授 (20204018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Shuichi  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 准教授 (00303884)
UEHARA Tetsutaro  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 准教授 (20273485)
KOMURA Takaaki  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 特定准教授 (10373507)
OHIRA Kenji  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教 (40515326)
NAKAMURA Motonori  国立情報学研究所, 学術認証推進室, 教授 (30268156)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsユビキタスネットワーク / ロケーションプライバシ / ネットワークセキュリティ / Host Identity Protocol / 認証連携 / ロケーションプライバシー / セキュア・ネットワーク / プライバシ保護 / 位置情報 / SAML (Security Assertion Markup Language) / モバイルネットワーク技術 / セキュリティ / Security Assertion Markup Language / SAML(Security Assertion Markup Language / Host ldentity Protocol / Host Identyty Protocol / プライバシ / 匿名性 / IP mobility / IPv6
Research Abstract
“Open ubiquitous network architecture” or “open pervasive networking” is a framework in which an administrator can serve his own private network to unspecified anonymous users via temporary connection like Wi-Fi. In this research we have investigated issues on security and privacy in such networks and solve the issue on location privacy, “when, who and where”, using HIP (Host Identity Protocol), which is a new addressing scheme to replace IP address and is under standardization in IETF, and authentication and authorization federation via a pseudonym.