Research on Cross-Lingual Web Text Mining for Comparative Analysis of Topics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
UTSURO Takehito  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 准教授 (90263433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Atsushi  東京工業大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (30302433)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAGAWA Hiroshi  東京大学, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (20134893)
KIYOTA Yoji  東京大学, 情報基盤センター, 特任講師 (10401316)
FUKUHARA Tomohiro  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, サービス工学研究センター, 特別研究員 (50436581)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsディレクトリ・情報検索 / 多言語処理 / テキストマイニング / トピック分析 / ブログ / ニュース / Wikipedia / スパムブログ / Wikiedia
Research Abstract
In this project, given a collection of multilingual documents available on the Web, we cross-lingually and cross-culturally compare less well known facts and opinions that are observed in the collected documents. We conceptually index the space of multilingual documents based on conceptual hierarchy of Wikipedia. We have realized techniques for assisting the process of discovering cross-cultural differences among multilingual documents that are closely related to a given topic.