Using Depth Cues for Enhancing Data Visualization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Shigeo  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (40292619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJISHIRO Issei  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00181347)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKADA Masato  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (90233345)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords可視化 / 奥行き手がかり / 奥行き知覚 / 構図 / 注視点計測 / 注視誘導 / 非透視投影 / タスク / 構図による強調 / 奥行き情報圧縮 / 3次元ディスプレイ / 視覚注意誘導 / 構図による協調 / 視覚注意
Research Abstract
In this project, we successfully constructed mathematical models for describing the influence of perspective depth cues on our visual attention to the given visualization images. The obtained results reveal that perspective images can be still be visually consistent even when the associated distortion of the depth cues stays within in some tolerance. We can further present an algorithm for intentionally directing visual attention from viewers by introducing excessive distortion in the layout of the depth cues in the visualization images. Our new findings will serve as the basis for generating high-quality visualization images that take into account the properties inherent in our human visual system.