Project/Area Number |
20300035
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Media informatics/Database
Research Institution | Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TOJO Satoshi Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (90272989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRATA Keiji NTTコミュニケーション科学基礎研究所, 研究員 (30396121)
HAMANAKA Masatoshi 筑波大学, システム情報工学研究科, 講師 (30451686)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 音楽情報処理 / 生成論的音楽理論 / 計算論的音楽理論 / 音楽情報処 / GTTM / メロディモーフィング / モーフィング / メロディ予測 |
Research Abstract |
According to the Generative Theory of Tonal Music (GTTM), we have implemented the grouping analysis, the metrical analysis, and the time-span tree analysis. In this process, we have automatized the parameter tuning, designed user interface, and accumulated the resulting analyses. Furthermore, we have developed the chord analysis system and the morphing system on the melody lattice.