Research on finding unreliable information and application to knowledge formation using broadcast programs and Web information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMORI Hisashi  京都産業大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 准教授 (90287988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAKUCHI Misuru  京都産業大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 教授 (60415859)
MA Qiang  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (30415856)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords情報信頼性 / コンテンツ / 情報分析 / 情報抽出 / 情報比較 / 組織化 / インタラクション / 知識化
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to develop fundamental technologies to dynamically and impartially organize and provide credible information from TV programs and Web contents for their utilization as knowledge. Its major achievements include a method of comparing uncertain information with the given standard information for efficient detection of unreliable information, a method of detecting relevance between contents and analyzing information distribution for organizing contents, and a method of improving credibility focusing on social filtering in user interactions.