Haptic-Visual Assistance of Remote Collaborative Task and Evaluation of Workload
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Kinya  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (30209051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Takahiro  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (80451988)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOZAWA Takayuki  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (60370110)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / 力覚 / 触覚 / 作業支援 / 共同作業 / 仮想空間 / 強調 / 人工現実感
Research Abstract
Towards the assistance of the collision cognition of handling object and the assistance of remote cooperative object handing, the enhanced haptic display methods were experimentally studied in the virtual environment that utilizes wearable fingertip force display devices. It was demonstrated that the enhanced haptic information subjectively assists the virtual object handling and improves the handling efficiency. It was also demonstrated that the remote cooperative handing is assisted by the computed pseudo-restriction between the remote users and the haptic display of the restriction force.