General research on self-motion perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ITO Hiroyuki  Kyushu University, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (40243977)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUNAGA Shoji  九州大学, 大学院・芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (60294998)
SENO Takeharu  九州大学, 大学院・芸術工学研究院, 学術研究員 (40546181)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords実験心理学 / バーチャルリアリティ / 自己移動感 / vection / 視覚 / 運動知覚 / ベクション / 認知
Research Abstract
We investigated effective or ineffective stimulus attributes for vection induction. A perceptual ground (not a figure) and complex modulation of luminance profiles are found to be effective stimulus attributes. On the other hand, being red is found to be an inefficient stimulus attributes. In addition, we have found that vection requires attentional resources, that active control of the vection stimuli weakens vection, and that vection affects estimation of time duration.