Uncertainty inference by probabilistic models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Taisuke  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (90272690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMEYA Yoshitaka  東京工業大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助教 (60361789)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords学習と知識獲得 / shared BDD / order-encoding / PRISM / Viterbi推論 / BDD / 確率計算 / BDD-EMアルゴリズム / 変分ベイズ / 一般化内側・外側確率アルゴリズム
Research Abstract
Currently techniques from machine learning and statistical natural language processing are popular in various fields including data-mining and bioinformatics. However they are feature-based and it is difficult to capture interdependent relationships in real data. We have developed a logic-based modeling language PRISM which unifies logical semantics and statistical parameter learning. It separates model description by logical formulas from their probability computation and parameter learning, thereby enabling an expressive yet efficient complex probabilistic modeling.